Saturday, December 09, 2006
[…] 4. The judge delivers instructions to the jury that are outrageously bias.

Again although I'm not an expert on tax trials, these are a few of my
personal observations. Generally the law is very clearly written --
although complicated -- but horribly misrepresented to the public,
misapplied by the government and ignored in the courtroom.

As I said in my original response to Art's conviction, the rule of law
is an illusion in this country. Justice seems to favor the expedience
of the powerful -- government and big corporations.

John S.

Anonymous said...

Art was convicted of violating 26 USC 7201 which reads in part:

"Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax
imposed by this title..."

However, I heard not one mention throughout the entire trial of any section
of law that "imposed" a tax on Art directly or on the activities in which
Art engaged. To the best of my recollection, the prosecution didn't even