Thursday, February 16, 2012
[…] by March 1, 2012, so that the defense can issue subpoenas.
3. A list of dates in April, 2012 suitable for the interviews in the courthouse in
the presence of a court reporter and a person who can and will place the
interviewees under oath.
4. A new master jury list for preparing the jury pool be prepared by the Clerk
of Court prior to March 7, 2012. The current list of registered voters is not
valid for three reasons:
a. Voters are not representative of the all the people in the jurisdiction.
b. Specifically, felons are excluded from voting. This violates Statute 18
U.S.C. § 243, which requires that no person be disqualified for
previous servitude.
c. It also violates Statute 28 U. S. C. § 1861, "... all citizens shall have the
opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries in
the district courts of the United States,..."
4. The master list should contain the names and addresses of all persons 18
years or older living in New York County. Such a list can be obtained from
the U. S. Postal Service.
5. A copy of the master jury list must be submitted to the litigants by March
15, 2012.